Quantcast
William H. Purcell Consulting

Expert Law Firm Retention

VI) Exhibit

Lawyers/Law Firms That William H. Purcell Has Worked With

New York City

New York City

  1. Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, NYC (Dennis Block, Jonathan Polkes, Keith Miller, Martin Seidel, John Bae, Peter Friedman)
  2. Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton, NYC (Howard Zelbo, Bob Greig, Boaz Morag, Tom Maloney, Jeff Rosenthal)
  3. Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, NYC (Jacques Semmelman; Nancy Delaney; Myles Bartley)
  4. Davis Polk & Wardwell, NYC and DC (M. Carr Ferguson, John Corry, Laura Barzilai, tax NYC; Dennis Glazer, NYC, & Tom Haroldson, DC; Larry Portnoy, Helen Harris, and Chris Garcia, NYC; Amy Starr, NYC)
  5. Fieldman Hay & Ullman, NYC (Anthony Ullman)
  6. Friedman Kaplan Seiler & Adelman, NYC (Ed Friedman, Andy Goldwater, Dan Rapport)
  7. Friedman, Wang & Bleiberg, NYC (Peter Wang)
  8. Jacob, Medinger & Finnegan (Keelin Kavanagh, Wendy Michaels)
  9. Jenkens & Gilchrist Parker Chapin, NYC (Al Stein, Katherine Ash)
  10. Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, NYC (Jim Stricker, David Friedman, Howard Schub, Dan Zinman)
  11. Katsky Korins, NYC (David Katsky, Adrienne Koch)
  12. Kelley Drye & Warren (Bill Escobar, Sarah Reid, Alison MacGregor)
  13. Kirby McInerney & Squire (Kirby McInerney), NYC (Jeffrey Squire, Ira Press, Dan Hume)
  14. K&L Gates (Kirkpatrick & Lockhart), NYC (Gerry Novack, Dave Versfelt, Mike Gerard)
  15. Lankler Siffert & Wohl, NYC (Frank Wohl, Laura Stasior)
  16. Law offices of Ronald P. Mysliwiec, and of David J. Aronstam, NYC
  17. Law offices of Gerald L. Shargel, NYC (Gerry Shargel and Henry Mazurek)
  18. Law Offices of A. Richard Golub, NYC (Richard Golub)
  19. Law offices of Gerald B. Lefcourt, NYC (Gerry Lefcourt and Sheryl Reich)
  20. Law offices of Laura Brevetti, NYC
  21. Miller & Wrubel, NYC (Joel Miller)
  22. Nixon Peabody, NYC (Chris Papperalla; now at Hughes Hubbard)
  23. Olshan Frome Wolosky (Tom Fleming, Renee Zaytsev)
  24. Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler, NYC (David Dykhouse, Josh Kipness, Catherine Geddes)
  25. Peters Berger Koshel & Goldberg, Brooklyn (Richard Goldberg)
  26. Pomerantz, NYC and Chicago (Jeremy Lieberman, Leigh Smollar)
  27. Pryor, Cashman, Sherman & Flynn, NYC (Peter Wolfson, Art Ruegger, Steve Rabinowitz)
  28. Reed Smith, NYC and Delaware (Larry Reina, Brian Rostocki, Elizabeth Fenton)
  29. Rosen (The) Law Firm, NYC (Larry Rosen)
  30. Rubinstein & Corozzo, NYC (Joe Corozzo)
  31. Satterlee Stephens Burke & Burke, NYC (Bob Hubbard)
  32. Schulte Roth & Zabel, NYC (Alan Glickman, Marc Elovitz, Steven Perlstein)
  33. Sercarz & Riopelle, NYC (Maurice Sercarz)
  34. Shearman & Sterling, NYC (Ken Kramer, Simon Malko)
  35. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, NYC (Edward Yodowitz, Jerome Hirsch and Steven Kolleeny; Kayalyn Marafioti; Connie Huttner and Ken Plevan; Christopher Malloy, Thomas Schwarz and Kelly Park; Dana Freyer and Jeremy Berman; George Zimmerman and Jonathan Frank)
  36. Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal, NYC, Washington D.C., Chicago and San Francisco (Dan Barnowski, Peter Wolfson, Tiffany Lacker, Michael Hultquist, Lex Brainerd)
  37. Troutman Sanders, NYC (Al Stein, Katherine Ash)
  38. Weil, Gotshal & Manges, NYC (Miranda Schiller, Johnson NG)
  39. Willkie Farr & Gallagher, NYC and Washington D.C. (Rich Bernstein, Frank Scaduto)
  40. Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, NYC (Michael Schwartzberg, Seven Mellen)
  41. Wollmuth Meyer & Deutsch, NYC (David Wollmuth, Vince Chang, Richard Vuernick)
  42. Zwerling, Schachter & Zwerling, NYC (Hillary Sobel)

Washington, DC

  1. Arnold & Porter, Washington, DC (Mel Garbow, Ed Sisson)
  2. Buckely Sandler, Washington, DC (Ben Saul, Adam Miller)
  3. Bassman Mitchell & Alfano, Washington, DC (Al Alfano)
  4. Barnes & Thornburg, Washington, DC (Sol Wisenberg)
  5. Burnham and Gorokhov, Washington, DC (Eugene Gorokhov)
  6. Cooper, Carvin & Rosenthal; Cooper & Kirk, Washington, DC (Chuck Cooper, Mike Kirk, Hamish Hume)
  7. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, Washington, DC (John Millian, Paul Blankenstein)
  8. Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, Washington, DC (Jim Webster, Kevin Huff)
  9. Latham & Watkins, Washington, DC (Michele Rose, Curtis Lu, Mary Britton)
  10. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, Washington, DC (Abbe Lowell, Steve Reich, Julie Campbell, Barrie Berman)
  11. McKee Nelson LLP., Washington, D.C. (Sanford Stark)
  12. Powell Goldstein Frazer & Murphy, Washington, DC (Bill Crenshaw)
  13. Scribner, Hall & Thompson, Washington, DC (Peter Winslow, Greg Oyler)
  14. Law offices of Geoffrey Gitner, Washington, DC
  15. S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, DC (John Bilheimer, Michelle Abroms Levin, Michael May)
  16. United States Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC (Boston Office, David Marder; and Miami Office, Chris Martin and Jim Carlson)
  17. Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC (New York City office, Curt Rubin and Michael Wilder)

Boston

  1. Foley & Lardner, Boston (Michael J. Tuteur)
  2. Goulston & Storrs, Boston (Doug Rosner)
  3. McCarter & English, Boston (Bill Zucker)
  4. Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, Boston (Peter Biagetti, Steve Ganis)
  5. Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, Boston and Minneapolis (David Marder, Chris Sullivan, Thomas Hatch, Jim Safley)
  6. Silverglate & Good, Boston (Harvey Silverglate)
  7. Sullivan & Worcester, Boston (Paul Summit, Barry Pollack)
  8. Laurence H. Tribe, Harvard Law School, Boston

Chicago

  1. Barnes & Thornburg, Chicago (Trace Schmeltz, Chicago; Sol Wisenberg, Washington, DC; and Meredith Rieger, Indianapolis)
  2. Futterman & Howard, Chicago, Illinois (Ron Futterman, Michael Behn)
  3. Jenner & Block, Chicago, Illinois (Ross Bricker, David Bradford, John Ward, Dan Winters, Tom McCarthy)

White Plains, NY Area

  1. Bader & Bader, White Plains, NY (I. Walton Bader)
  2. Collier, Halpern, Newberg, Nolletti & Bock, White Plains, NY (Phil Halpern, Scott Salant)
  3. Klafter Olsen & Lesser, Rye Brook, NY (Jeff Klafter)
  4. Lifshitz & Miller, Garden City, NY (Josh Lifshitz)
  5. Lowey Dannenberg Bemporad & Selinger, White Plains, NY (Steve Lowey, Tom Skelton, William Ban)

New Jersey

  1. Dechert, Princeton, NJ (David Kotler); also Dechert, Palo Alto, CA (Bryan Sinclair)
  2. Donovan & Associates, Holmdel, NJ (now W.J. Cahill & Associates) (Michael Donovan, Bill Cahill, and Susan Kennedy)
  3. Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard (Steven Loeb)
  4. Lindabury, McCormick, Estrabrook & Cooper, Westfield, NJ (Peter Burke; John Schmidt)
  5. Lomurro Davison Eastman and Munoz, Freehold, NJ (Michael D. Schottland)
  1. Sills Cummis & Gross, Newark, NJ (Clive Cummis, Jack Wenik, Larry Horn, Joe Buckley, and Rich Epstein)
  2. Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer, Woodbridge, NJ (Fred Becker)
  3. Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, Newark, NJ (Carolyn O’Connor, Joseph Hanlon)

Connecticut and Rhode Island

  1. Coti & Sugrue, New Canaan, CT (Stephen Sugrue)
  2. Law Office of Randolph T. Lovallo, Ridgefield, CT (Randy Lovallo)
  3. Pepe & Hazard, Hartford, CT (Jim Green, Richard Goldstein)
  4. Rucci, Burnham, Carta & Edelberg, Darien, CT (Mark Carta, Paul Burnham)
  5. Wiggin & Dana, New Haven, CT (Shaun Sullivan, Phyllis Pari, Kevin Dean)
  6. Edwards & Angell, Providence, RI (Bernie Buonanno)

Delaware

  1. The Bayard Firm, Wilmington, DE (Kurt Heyman, Ted Johnson, Vernon Proctor, Patricia Enerio)
  2. Grant & Eisenhofer, Wilmington, DE (David Sellinger, Laurie Wagner Pederson)
  3. Morris, James, Hitchens & Williams, Wilmington, DE (Clark Collins, Lewis Lazarus, Joe Schoell)
  4. Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell, Wilmington, DE (Gil Sparks, Alan Stone)
  5. Potter Anderson & Corroon, Wilmington, DE (Bob Payson)
  6. Proctor Heyman, Wilmington, DE (Kurt Heyman)
  7. Reed Smith, Wilmington, DE (Brian Rostocki)
  8. Richards, Layton & Finger, Wilmington, DE (Frank Balotti)
  9. Rosenthal, Monhait & Goddess, Wilmington, DE (Norman Monhait)

Pennsylvania

  1. Chimicles & Tickellis, Haverford, PA (Jim Malone)
  2. Cozen O’Connor, Philadelphia, PA and Los Angeles (Michele Ledo, Huey Cotton, Jeff Pasek, Aaron Krauss)
  3. Fox Rothschild, Lansdale, PA (Josh Hummel)
  4. Harkins Cunningham, Philadelphia, PA (Steven Reed, Eleanor Morris Illoway, Barbara Denys)
  5. Padova & Lisi, Philadelphia, PA (Nicholas Lisi)
  6. Thorp Reed & Armstrong, Pittsburgh, PA (Joseph Katarincic, Stuart Gaul, Alex Hershey)

Ohio

  1. Benesch, Friedlander Coplan & Aronoff, Cleveland, Ohio (David Mellott, Trevor Covey, Mike Meyer)
  2. Levin & Associates, Cleveland, Ohio (Joel Levin)
  3. T. Riker Co., L.P.A., Cincinnati (Tim Riker)
  4. Thomas C. Wagner, LLC, Cleveland, Ohio (Thomas Wagner)
  5. Walter & Haverfield, Cleveland, Ohio (John Schiller, John Heer, James Conroy)

Michigan and Indiana

  1. Dickinson Wright, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (Richard Paul, Benjamin Dolan)
  2. Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Indianapolis, Indiana (Todd Kaiser, Andrea Southern)

Minnesota

  1. Briggs and Morgan; Saint Paul, Minnesota (Patrick Williams, Scott Knudson)
  2. Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, Minneapolis, MN (Tom Hatch & Jim Safley)

Colorado

  1. Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott, Denver, CO (Don Scott, Alan Littman)
  2. W. Merrick & Associates, Greenwood Village, CO (Ryan Kirchoff)
  3. Reilly Pozner, Denver, CO (Jason Lynch)

Arizona

  1. Budoff & Ross, Phoenix, Arizona (Marc Budoff)
  2. Law Offices of Herbert Beigel, Tucson, Arizona (Herb Beigel)

Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia and Kentucky

  1. McGuireWoods, Norfolk office, VA. (John Adams); Charlotte office, NC (Peter Covington); and Richmond office, VA (Craig Bell and Brad Ridlehoover)
  2. Sacks & Sacks, Norfolk, VA (Stanley Sacks)
  3. Frost Brown Todd, Lexington, Kentucky (Barry Hunter, Lee Norman)
  4. Seiller Waterman, Louisville, Kentucky (Glenn Cohen)
  5. Helms Mulliss & Wicker, Charlotte, NC (Peter Covington, Corby Anderson)
  6. Turner Padget Graham & Laney, Charleston and Florence, SC (John Wilkerson, Julie Moose)
  1. Morris, Manning & Martin, Atlanta, Georgia (Simon Malko)

Oklahoma

  1. Day Edwards Propester & Christensen; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Joe Edwards, Joel Harmon)

Texas

  1. Epstein Becker Green Wickliff & Hall, Houston, Texas (Alton Hall and Tammy Shea)
  2. Spencer & Associates, Houston, Texas (Bonnie Spencer, Dawn Meade)
  3. McKool Smith, Dallas, Texas (Robert Manley, David Anderson)
  4. Sayles Werbner, Dallas, Texas (Mark Werbner and John Conway)
  5. Greer, Herz & Adams, Galveston, Texas (Andy Myltelka, Joe Fulcher, Steve Windsor

Florida

  1. Boies, Schiller & Flexner, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida (Sashi Boruchow)
  2. Conrad & Scherer, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (Bill Scherer, Jim Carroll, Al Frevola)
  3. Gary, Williams, Parenti et al, Stuart, Florida (Willy Gary)

California

  1. Catanzarite Law Corportation, Anaheim, CA (Ken Catanzarite)
  2. Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy, San Francisco, CA (Steve Williams)
  3. Covington & Burling, San Francisco, CA (Lawrence Hobel)
  4. Glancy Prongay & Murray, Los Angeles, CA (Lionel Glancy, Josh Crowell)
  5. Green Welling, San Francisco, CA (Robert Green, Chuck Marshall)
  6. Heller Ehrman, San Francisco, CA (Lex Brainerd, Lawrence Hobel, Brian McDonald)
  7. Law Offices of Michael J. Desmond, Santa Barbara, CA (Michael Desmond)
  8. Law Offices of Alexandria C. Phillips, Laguna Beach, CA (Alexandria Phillips)
  9. Lee, Goddard & Duffy, Irvine, CA and The Duffy Law Firm, Newport Beach, CA (Anthony Duffy)
  10. Murchison & Cumming, Los Angeles, CA (Jonathan Dennis)
  11. Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, Los Angeles and San Diego, CA (Ron Oster, Geoffrey Thomas and Dennis Ellis in LA; Mary Dollarhide in San Diego)
  12. Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, San Francisco, CA (Scott Lawson, Sam Shepherd, and Rachel Herrick)
  13. Reynolds APC and Solomon Ward Seidenwurm & Smith, San Diego, CA (Paul Reynolds)
  14. Roemer Harnik & Nethery, Indian Wells, CA (Martin Nethery and Mary Gilstrap)
  15. Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth, Newport Beach, CA (Jeremy Suiter, Stephen Ram)
  16. Wilson Sonsoni Goodrich & Rosati, Palo Alto, CA (Jamie DiBoise)

Canada

  1. Siskinds LLP, Toronto, Canada (Doug Worndl)
  2. Torkin Manes LLP, Toronto, Canada (Darryl Mann)

Great Britain

  1. Clyde & Co., London, United Kingdom (Robert Wilson)

U.S. Virgin Islands

  1. Law office of Joel H. Holt, Christiansted, St. Croiz, U.S. Virgin Islands

Australia

  1. Johnson Winter & Slattery (Christopher Beames and John Powell)
Share This Page:
Contact Form Tab