Quantcast
William H. Purcell Consulting

Corporate Executive Positions

V) Corporate Executive Positions

  • From October 1993 through February 1995, served as President and CEO of Gulf USA Corporation, as it went through a reorganization process, and as a Director of Gulf Resources Pacific in New Zealand, a 90% owned subsidiary and one of the largest commercial real estate companies in New Zealand.
  • Vice Chairman of the Board, and then Director and financial advisor for Business Talk Radio Inc., name change to Blue Star Media (2001 – October 2009)
  • Directorships: Gulf USA, Gulf New Zealand, AmBase Corp, AMDG Biotech, Business Talk Radio, Independent Franchise Dispute Committee of Eggland’s Best, Dillon Read & Co. Inc., and Seale & Associates.

VI) Lawyers/Law Firms That William H. Purcell Has Worked With

New York City

  1. Bryan Cave, NYC (Philip Karmel, J. Kevin Healy) 
  2. Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, NYC (Dennis Block, Jonathan Polkes, Keith Miller, Martin Seidel, John Bae, Peter Friedman) 
  3. Clayman & Rosenberg, NYC (Denis Kelleher, Ramsey Hinkle) 
  4. Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton, NYC (Howard Zelbo, Bob Greig, Boaz Morag, Tom Maloney, Jeff Rosenthal) 
  5. Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, NYC (Jacques Semmelman; Nancy Delaney; Myles Bartley) 
  6. Davis Polk & Wardwell, NYC and DC (M. Carr Ferguson, John Corry, Laura Barzilai, tax NYC; Dennis Glazer, NYC, & Tom Haroldson, DC; Larry Portnoy, Helen Harris, and Chris Garcia, NYC; Amy Starr, NYC) 
  7. Fieldman Hay & Ullman, NYC (Anthony Ullman) 
  8. Friedman Kaplan Seiler & Adelman, NYC (Ed Friedman, Andy Goldwater, Dan Rapport) 
  9. Friedman Oster & Tejtel (Jeremy Friedman, David Tejtel) 
  10. Friedman, Wang & Bleiberg, NYC (Peter Wang) 
  11. Jacob, Medinger & Finnegan (Keelin Kavanagh, Wendy Michaels) 
  12. Jenkens & Gilchrist Parker Chapin, NYC (Al Stein, Katherine Ash) 
  13. Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, NYC (Chris Johnson, David Friedman, Howard Schub, Dan Zinman, Jim Stricker, Tom Kelly) 
  14. Katsky Korins, NYC (David Katsky, Adrienne Koch) 
  15.  Kelley Drye & Warren (Bill Escobar, Sarah Reid, Alison MacGregor) 
  16. Kirby McInerney & Squire (Kirby McInerney), NYC (Jeffrey Squire, Ira Press, Dan Hume) 
  17. K&L Gates (Kirkpatrick & Lockhart), NYC (Gerry Novack, Dave Versfelt, Mike Gerard) 
  18. Lankler Siffert & Wohl, NYC (Frank Wohl, Laura Stasior) 
  19. Law offices of Ronald P. Mysliwiec, and of David J. Aronstam, NYC 
  20. Law offices of Gerald L. Shargel, NYC (Gerry Shargel and Henry Mazurek) 
  21. Law Offices of A. Richard Golub, NYC (Richard Golub) 
  22. Law offices of Gerald B. Lefcourt, NYC (Gerry Lefcourt and Sheryl Reich) 
  23. Law offices of Laura Brevetti, NYC 
  24. Miller & Wrubel, NYC (Joel Miller) 
  25. Nixon Peabody, NYC (Chris Papperalla; now at Hughes Hubbard) 
  26. Olshan Frome Wolosky (Tom Fleming, Renee Zaytsev)
  27. Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler, NYC (David Dykhouse, Josh Kipness, Catherine Geddes)
  28. Peters Berger Koshel & Goldberg, Brooklyn (Richard Goldberg)
  29. Pomerantz, NYC and Chicago (Joshua Silverman, Jeremy Lieberman, Leigh Smollar)
  30. Pryor, Cashman, Sherman & Flynn, NYC (Peter Wolfson, Art Ruegger, Steve Rabinowitz)
  31. Quinn Emanual, NYC (Chad Johnson, Noam Mandel)
  32. Reed Smith, NYC and Delaware (Larry Reina, Brian Rostocki, Elizabeth Fenton)
  33.  Rosen (The) Law Firm, NYC (Larry Rosen)
  34. Rubinstein & Corozzo, NYC (Joe Corozzo)
  35. Satterlee Stephens Burke & Burke, NYC (Bob Hubbard)
  36. Schulte Roth & Zabel, NYC (Alan Glickman, Marc Elovitz, Steven Perlstein)
  37. Scott & Scott, NYC (Joseph Guglielmo)
  38.  Sercarz & Riopelle, NYC (Maurice Sercarz)
  39. Shearman & Sterling, NYC (Ken Kramer, Simon Malko)
  40. Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, NYC (Edward Yodowitz, Jerome Hirsch and Steven Kolleeny; Kayalyn Marafioti; Connie Huttner and Ken Plevan; Christopher Malloy, Thomas Schwarz and Kelly Park; Dana Freyer and Jeremy Berman; George Zimmerman and Jonathan Frank)
  41. Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal, NYC, Washington D.C., Chicago and San Francisco (Dan Barnowski, Peter Wolfson, Tiffany Lacker, Michael Hultquist, Lex Brainerd)
  42.  Troutman Sanders, NYC (Al Stein, Katherine Ash)
  43. Weil, Gotshal & Manges, NYC (Miranda Schiller, Johnson NG)
  44. Willkie Farr & Gallagher, NYC and Washington D.C. (Rich Bernstein, Frank Scaduto)
  45. Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, NYC (Michael Schwartzberg, Seven Mellen)
  46.  Wollmuth Meyer & Deutsch, NYC (David Wollmuth, Vince Chang, Richard Vuernick)
  47.  Zwerling, Schachter & Zwerling, NYC (Hillary Sobel)
  48. Jack Zwick, NYC
  49. Arnold & Porter, Washington, DC (Mel Garbow, Ed Sisson) 
  50. Buckely Sandler, Washington, DC (Ben Saul, Adam Miller) 
  51.  Bassman Mitchell & Alfano, Washington, DC (Al Alfano) 
  52. Barnes & Thornburg, Washington, DC (Sol Wisenberg) 
  53.  Burnham and Gorokhov, Washington, DC (Eugene Gorokhov) 
  54. Cooper, Carvin & Rosenthal; Cooper & Kirk, Washington, DC (Chuck Cooper, Mike Kirk, Hamish Hume) 
  55. Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, Washington, DC (John Millian, Paul Blankenstein) 
  56. Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel, Washington, DC (Jim Webster, Kevin Huff) 
  57. Latham & Watkins, Washington, DC (Michele Rose, Curtis Lu, Mary Britton) 
  58. Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, Washington, DC (Abbe Lowell, Steve Reich, Julie Campbell, Barrie Berman) 
  59. McDermott Will & Emery, Washington, DC (Stephen Ryan, Sam Neel) 
  60. McKee Nelson LLP., Washington, D.C. (Sanford Stark) 
  61. Powell Goldstein Frazer & Murphy, Washington, DC (Bill Crenshaw) 
  62. Scribner, Hall & Thompson, Washington, DC (Peter Winslow, Greg Oyler) 
  63. Law offices of Geoffrey Gitner, Washington, DC 
  64. U.S. Department of Justice, Tax Division, Washington, DC (John Bilheimer, Michelle Abroms Levin, Michael May) 
  65. United States Securities and Exchange Commission, Washington, DC (Boston Office, David Marder; and Miami Office, Chris Martin and Jim Carlson) 
  66. Internal Revenue Service, Washington, DC (New York City office, Curt Rubin and Michael Wilder) 

Boston

  1. Boston-Foley & Lardner, Boston (Michael J. Tuteur) 
  2. Goulston & Storrs, Boston (Doug Rosner) 
  3. McCarter & English, Boston (Bill Zucker) 
  4. Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, Boston (Peter Biagetti, Steve Ganis) 
  5. Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, Boston and Minneapolis (David Marder, Chris Sullivan, Thomas Hatch, Jim Safley) 
  6. Silverglate & Good, Boston (Harvey Silverglate) 
  7. Sullivan & Worcester, Boston (Paul Summit, Barry Pollack) 
  8. Prof. Laurence H. Tribe, Harvard Law School, Boston 

Chicago

  1. Barnes & Thornburg, Chicago, Illinois (Trace Schmeltz, Chicago; Sol Wisenberg, Washington, DC; and Meredith Rieger, Indianapolis) 
  2. Futterman & Howard, Chicago, Illinois (Ron Futterman, Michael Behn) 
  3. Jenner & Block, Chicago, Illinois (Ross Bricker, David Bradford, John Ward, Dan Winters, Tom McCarthy) 
  4. Pomerantz, Chicago, Illinois (Joshua Silverman) 
  5. Sperling & Slater, Chicago, Illinois (Scott Hessell) 
  6. White plains,  ny area -Bader & Bader, White Plains, NY (I. Walton Bader) 
  7. Collier, Halpern, Newberg, Nolletti & Bock, White Plains, NY (Phil Halpern, Scott Salant) 
  8.  Klafter Olsen & Lesser, Rye Brook, NY (Jeff Klafter) 
  9.  Lifshitz & Miller, Garden City, NY (Josh Lifshitz) 
  10. Lowey Dannenberg Bemporad & Selinger, White Plains, NY (Steve Lowey, Tom Skelton, William Ban) 
  11. New Jersey-Archer & Greiner, Haddonfield, NJ (Mark Oberstaedt and Jim Carli) 
  12. Dechert, Princeton, NJ (David Kotler); also Dechert, Palo Alto, CA (Bryan Sinclair) 
  13. Donovan & Associates, Holmdel, NJ (now W.J. Cahill & Associates) (Michael Donovan, Bill Cahill, and Susan Kennedy) 
  14. Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard (Steven Loeb) 
  15. Lindabury, McCormick, Estrabrook & Cooper, Westfield, NJ (Peter Burke; John Schmidt) 
  16. Lomurro Davison Eastman and Munoz, Freehold, NJ (Michael D. Schottland) 
  17. Sills Cummis & Gross, Newark, NJ (Clive Cummis, Jack Wenik, Larry Horn, Joe Buckley, and Rich Epstein) 
  18. Wilentz, Goldman & Spitzer, Woodbridge, NJ (Fred Becker) 
  19. Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, Newark, NJ (Carolyn O’Connor, Joseph Hanlon) 

Connecticut and Rhode Island

  1. Coti & Sugrue, New Canaan, CT (Stephen Sugrue) 
  2. Law Office of Randolph T. Lovallo, Ridgefield, CT (Randy Lovallo) 
  3. Pepe & Hazard, Hartford, CT (Jim Green, Richard Goldstein) 
  4. Rucci, Burnham, Carta & Edelberg, Darien, CT (Mark Carta, Paul Burnham) 
  5. Scott & Scott, Colchester, CT (Joe Guglielmo) 
  6. Wiggin & Dana, New Haven, CT (Shaun Sullivan, Phyllis Pari, Kevin Dean) 
  7. Edwards & Angell, Providence, RI (Bernie Buonanno)

Delaware

  1. Delaware-The Bayard Firm, Wilmington, DE (Kurt Heyman, Ted Johnson, Vernon Proctor, Patricia Enerio) 
  2. Grant & Eisenhofer, Wilmington, DE (David Sellinger, Laurie Wagner Pederson) 
  3. Labaton Sucharow (Ned Weinberger) 
  4. Morris, James, Hitchens & Williams, Wilmington, DE (Clark Collins, Lewis Lazarus, Joe Schoell) 
  5. Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell, Wilmington, DE (Gil Sparks, Alan Stone) 
  6. Potter Anderson & Corroon, Wilmington, DE (Bob Payson) 
  7. Proctor Heyman, Wilmington, DE (Kurt Heyman) 
  8. Reed Smith, Wilmington, DE (Brian Rostocki) 
  9. Richards, Layton & Finger, Wilmington, DE (Frank Balotti) 
  10. Rosenthal, Monhait & Goddess, Wilmington, DE (Norman Monhait) 

Pennsylvania

  1. Pennsylvania-Blank Rome, Pittsburgh, PA (Joseph Moran) 
  2. Chimicles & Tickellis, Haverford, PA (Jim Malone) 
  3. Cozen O’Connor, Philadelphia, PA and Los Angeles (Michele Ledo, Huey Cotton, Jeff Pasek, Aaron Krauss) 
  4.  Duane Morris, Pittsburgh, PA (Joel Walker and Gerald Schirato) 
  5. Fox Rothschild, Lansdale, PA (Josh Hummel) 
  6.  Harkins Cunningham, Philadelphia, PA (Steven Reed, Eleanor Morris Illoway, Barbara Denys) 
  7.  Koff, Mangan, Vullo & Gartley, Wilkes-Barre, PA (Cynthia Vullo) 
  8. Padova & Lisi, Philadelphia, PA (Nicholas Lisi) 
  9. Thorp Reed & Armstrong, Pittsburgh, PA (Joseph Katarincic, Stuart Gaul, Alex Hershey) 

Ohio

  1. Levin & Associates, Cleveland, Ohio (Joel Levin) 
  2. J.T. Riker Co., L.P.A., Cincinnati (Tim Riker) 
  3. Thomas C. Wagner, LLC, Cleveland, Ohio (Thomas Wagner) 
  4. Walter & Haverfield, Cleveland, Ohio (John Schiller, John Heer, James Conroy) 

Michigan and Indiana

  1. Dickinson Wright, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan (Richard Paul, Benjamin Dolan) 
  2. Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Indianapolis, Indiana (Todd Kaiser, Andrea Southern) 

Minnesota and Wisconsin

  1. Minnesota -Briggs and Morgan; Saint Paul, MN (Patrick Williams, Scott Knudson) 
  2. Foley & Lardner, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Jim Clark, Max Meckstroth) 
  3. Halling & Cayo, Milwaukee, Wisconsin (Michael Schaelman) 
  4. Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi, Minneapolis, MN (Tom Hatch & Jim Safley) 

Colorado and Utah

  1. Colorado- Bartlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott, Denver, CO (Don Scott, Alan Littman) 
  2. G.W. Merrick & Associates, Greenwood Village, CO (Ryan Kirchoff) 
  3. Reilly Pozner, Denver, CO (Larry Pozner, Dan Reilly, John McHugh, Robert Kelly, Jason Lynch) 
  4. Thorpe North and Western (Mark Bettilyon) 

Arizona

  1. Budoff & Ross, Phoenix, Arizona (Marc Budoff) 
  2. Coppersmith Brockelman, Phoenix, Arizona (John DeWulf) 
  3. Law Offices of Herbert Beigel, Tucson, Arizona (Herb Beigel) 

Virginia, North and South Carolina, Georgia and Kentucy

  1. McGuireWoods, Norfolk office, VA. (John Adams); Charlotte office, NC (Peter Covington); and Richmond office, VA (Craig Bell and Brad Ridlehoover) 
  2. Sacks & Sacks, Norfolk, VA (Stanley Sacks) 
  3. Frost Brown Todd, Lexington, Kentucky (Barry Hunter, Lee Norman) 
  4. Seiller Waterman, Louisville, Kentucky (Glenn Cohen) 
  5. Helms Mulliss & Wicker, Charlotte, NC (Peter Covington, Corby Anderson) 
  6. Turner Padget Graham & Laney, Charleston and Florence, SC (John Wilkerson, Julie Moose) 
  7. Morris, Manning & Martin, Atlanta, Georgia (Simon Malko) 

Oklahoma

  1. Day Edwards Propester & Christensen; Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Joe Edwards, Joel Harmon) 

Texas

  1. Epstein Becker Green Wickliff & Hall, Houston, Texas (Alton Hall and Tammy Shea) 
  2. Spencer & Associates, Houston, Texas (Bonnie Spencer, Dawn Meade) 
  3. McKool Smith, Dallas, Texas (Robert Manley, David Anderson) 
  4. Sayles Werbner, Dallas, Texas (Mark Werbner and John Conway) 
  5. Greer, Herz & Adams, Galveston, Texas (Andy Myltelka, Joe Fulcher, Steve Windsor) 
  6. Yetter Coleman, Houston, Texas (Bryce Callahan) 

Florida

  1. Boies, Schiller & Flexner, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida (Sashi Boruchow) 
  2. Conrad & Scherer, Fort Lauderdale, Florida (Bill Scherer, Jim Carroll, Al Frevola) 
  3. Gary, Williams, Parenti et al, Stuart, Florida (Willy Gary) 
  4. Hogan Lovells, Miami, Florida (John O’Sullivan & Allen Pegg) 
  5. McCabe Rabin, West Palm Beach, Florida (Ryon McCabe) 
  6. Robert B. Miller Law, Miami Beach, Florida (Bob Miller) 
  7. Shiner Law Group, Boca Raton, Florida (David Shiner and Ronnie Gotti) 

California

  1. Catanzarite Law Corporation, Anaheim, CA (Ken Catanzarite) 
  2. Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy, San Francisco, CA (Steve Williams) 
  3. Covington & Burling, San Francisco, CA (Lawrence Hobel) 
  4. Glancy Prongay & Murray, Los Angeles, CA (Lionel Glancy, Josh Crowell, Joseph Cohen) 
  5. Green Welling, San Francisco, CA (Robert Green, Chuck Marshall) 
  6. Heller Ehrman, San Francisco, CA (Lex Brainerd, Lawrence Hobel, Brian McDonald) 
  7. Law Offices of Michael J. Desmond, Santa Barbara, CA (Michael Desmond) 
  8. Law Offices of Alexandria C. Phillips, Laguna Beach, CA (Alexandria Phillips) 
  9. Lee, Goddard & Duffy, Irvine, CA and The Duffy Law Firm, Newport Beach, CA (Anthony Duffy) 
  10. Murchison & Cumming, Los Angeles, CA (Jonathan Dennis) 
  11. Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker, Los Angeles and San Diego, CA (Ron Oster, Geoffrey Thomas and Dennis Ellis in LA; Mary Dollarhide in San Diego) 
  12. Quinn Emanuel Urquhart Oliver & Hedges, San Francisco, CA (Scott Lawson, Sam Shepherd, and Rachel Herrick) 
  13. Reynolds APC and Solomon Ward Seidenwurm & Smith, San Diego, CA (Paul Reynolds) 
  14. Robbins Geller Rudman & Dowd, San Francisco, CA (John Grant) and San Diego, CA (Debra Wyman, Ryan Llorens, Ashley Price) and New York (Robert Rothman) 
  15. Roemer Harnik & Nethery, Indian Wells, CA (Martin Nethery and Mary Gilstrap) 
  16. Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth, Newport Beach, CA (Jeremy Suiter, Stephen Ram) 
  17. Wilson Sonsoni Goodrich & Rosati, Palo Alto, CA (Jamie DiBoise) 

Canada

  1. Siskinds LLP, Toronto, Canada (Doug Worndl) 
  2. Torkin Manes LLP, Toronto, Canada (Darryl Mann) 

Great Britain

  1. Clyde & Co., London, United Kingdom (Robert Wilson) 

U.S Virgin Islands

  1. Law office of Joel H. Holt, Christiansted, St. Croiz, U.S. Virgin Islands 

Australia

  1. Johnson Winter & Slattery (Christopher Beames and John Powell) 
Share This Page:
Contact Form Tab